KURSPROGRAMM 18/19
PDF-Download »
  Deutsch
fabrik Potsdam Logo
   ALL EVENTS    PERFORMANCES    WORKSHOPS    MUSIC    CONTACT JAM
MAY | Thu 16th | 19:30 , Hans-Otto-Theater / Großes Haus  TICKETS
Das Triadische Ballett Potsdamer Tanztage 2018
Bayerisches Junior Ballett München / 100 Jahre Bauhaus
Bild: Das Triadische Ballett
Dancing future - 100 Jahre Bauhaus

Performance dates:
General rehearsal: Tue May 14, 2019, 12:00
Tue May 14, 2019, 19:30
Wed May 15, 2019, 20:00 followed by an artists talk
Thu May 16, 2019, 19:30 followed by an artists talk

Tue May 15, 2019, before the performance WarmUp in the foyer - a choreography student offers a physical introduction. Everyone is welcome to participate, from 19:15, free entry.

"The Triadic Ballet" has written dance history. With visionary power, this work of the century by Bauhaus artist Oskar Schlemmer (1888-1943) has realigned the basic coordinates of dance.

The choreography and its legendary costumes have inspired generations of artists to this day. The original choreography has not been preserved. The iconic choreographer Gerhard Bohner (1936-92), together with the composer Hans-Joachim Hespos (born 1938), commissioned the Akademie der Künste Berlin-West to reconstruct the ballet in 1977. Ivan Liska and Colleen Scott rehearsed it for the Bavarian Youth Ballet in 2014.

The libretto shows 12 characters in 18 costumes. Oskar Schlemmer orientated himself on the history of dance and theatre and shows cheerful-burlesque moods with artificial people, allusions to classical ballet as well as mystical-fantastic mask dances. Schlemmer was a painter, sculptor, dancer, choreographer, director, teacher and poet. His special achievement was the renewal of the human image after the horrors of the First World War. The adherence to a "purified artificial figure" remains an important message of his work.

Ivan Liska and his wife Colleen Scott belonged to the original cast of Gerhard Bohner and danced the piece between 1977 and 1989 in 85 performances in 32 different theatres in Europe, North America and Japan.

PRICE GROUPS A to C
Advance booking: 20-30 € / 9-15 € / tanzcard, ViP-Abo 16-25 €
Evening box office: + 1 €
  Buy tickets
The pre sale starts on March 21 at 10 am (online) and 11h (telephone)
The advance booking tickets (except Festival pass) are valid as tickets for the area Berlin ABC (Berlin/Potsdam) from two hours before the start of the event and until 3 a.m. the following day.

The Triadic Ballet / Schlemmer, Bohner, Hespos
In collaboration with the Akademie der Künste, Berlin
A TANZFONDS ERBE Project
Choreography: Gerhard Bohner (1977)
Music: Hans-Joachim Hespos
Costume reconstruction and new version: Ulrike Dietrich
Recontruction: Ivan Liska, Colleen Scott
Technical direction: Norbert Stück
Light: Michael Kantrowitsch
Premiered at the Bayerisches Junior Ballett Munich (originally Bayerisches Staatsballett II / Junior Company) on 4 June 2014, in the Reithalle Munich.
Premiere of the new version by Gerhard Bohner on 2 September 1977 at the Akademie der Künste, Berlin.
World premiere in the version by Oskar Schlemmer on 30 September 1922 in Stuttgart.
Photos: Wilfried Hösl
Duration: about 60 minutes

An event by fabrik moves gUG in cooperation with fabrik Potsdam / Potsdamer Tanztage 2019. Funded by the Bauhaus heute Fund of the German Federal Cultural Foundation within the framework of 100 years Bauhaus, the state capital Potsdam and the state of Brandenburg.
With friendly support of the Mittelbrandenburgische Sparkasse.

Further information:
http://www.potsdamer-tanztage.de
JULY | Fri 26th | 19:00 [fabrik Garten]
SOUND(G)ARTEN - LITTLE MISS CAN´T BE WRONG Konzert
JULY | Sat 27th | 23:00 [fabrik Club]
DJ RENGO Party
Tanz in der fabrik
2019 | August
AUGUST | Fri 02nd | 19:00 [fabrik Garten]
Sound(G)arten - IM MODUS (POTSDAM) Konzert
AUGUST | Fri 09th | 18:30 [fabrik Garten]
Sound(g)arten - G.O.L.D. Konzert
AUGUST | Sun 11th   JOIN
TANGO ARGENTINO - Volcadas Workshop
mit Sabine und Steven
AUGUST | Sun 11th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]  TICKETS
TANGO Café
Mit Steven und Antje
AUGUST | Fri 16th   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
AUGUST | Fri 16th | 22:00 [fabrik Garten]
Sound(G)arten - FUTHARK Konzert
AUGUST | Sun 18th | 12:00 [fabrik Garten]
BeatentERprises SOMMERGARTEN
Sommerliche Electro
AUGUST | Sun 18th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]
SWINGTEE
mit Talea und Holger
AUGUST | Fri 23rd | 20:00 [fabrik Garten]
SOUND(G)ARTEN - STRANGE FEATHERS Konzert
AUGUST | Thu 29th | 11:00 [Große Bühne]
ÉTAPE DANSE: Emmanuel Eggermont (F), Anna NowiCka (D), Silvia Gribaudi & BASSAM ABOU DIAB (IT/LBN) Artists in Residence
OFFENES STUDIO
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 15:00 [fabrik Studiohaus]
SFEN: TAG DER OFFENEN STUDIOS Stadt für eine Nacht
Tanzkurse, Showings, Workshops
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 17:00 [Open Air]
SFEN: A Corpo Libero Tanz
Silvia Gribaudi
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 18:00 [Große Bühne]
SFEN: FLY! Tanz
Markéta Stránská
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 19:00 [fabrik Garten]
SFEN: Perplexities on Mars Konzert
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 20:00 [Große Bühne]
SFEN: R. OSA - Exercise for new virtuosities Tanz
Silvia Gribaudi
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 21:00 [fabrik Garten]
SFEN: Perplexities on Mars Konzert
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 22:00 [Große Bühne]
SFEN: JAZZLAB – November Konzert & Tanz
Damiano Fina & Marie Takahashi
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 23:00 [fabrik Garten]
SFEN: Raman Khalaf & Khaled Kurbeh Konzert
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 23:55 [fabrik Studiohaus]
SFEN: Tanz deine Nacht Workshop
Mit Michelle Gerber und Ursula Plötz
2019 | September
SEPTEMBER | Fri 06th | 19:30 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
PARADISE NOW (1968-2018) Dance / Performance
fABULEUS / Michiel Vandevelde (Brüssel)
SEPTEMBER | Fri 06th | 20:00 [fabrik Garten]
SOUND(G)ARTEN - DIE DIGEDAGS in Amerika Musikalische Lesung
Dia-Schau mit Lesung, Animationen, Geräuschen, Livemusik
SEPTEMBER | Sat 07th   JOIN
vinyasa flow yoga
mit Giulia del Balzi (I)
SEPTEMBER | Sat 07th | 19:30 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
PARADISE NOW (1968-2018) Dance / Performance
fABULEUS / Michiel Vandevelde (Brüssel)
SEPTEMBER | Sun 08th   JOIN
TANGO ARGENTINO - OCHO CORTADO workshop
mit Sasa und Steven
SEPTEMBER | Sun 08th | 12:00 [fabrik Garten]
BeatentERprises SOMMERGARTEN
Sommerliche Electro
SEPTEMBER | Sun 08th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]
TANGO Café
Mit Steven und Sasa
SEPTEMBER | Fri 13th | 19:30 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
FÚRIA Dance / Performance
Lia Rodrigues (Rio de Janeiro)
SEPTEMBER | Fri 13th | 22:00 [fabrik Cafe]
BeatentERprises Party
House Techno Bass
SEPTEMBER | Sat 14th to OCTOBER | Sat 26th   JOIN
Doppelpaket 14.09. + 26.10.: Gemeinsam Tanzen – gemeinsam Wachsen Workshopreihe für PädagogInnen
mit Odile Seitz
SEPTEMBER | Sat 14th   JOIN
Gemeinsam Tanzen - GEMEINSAM WACHSEN Workshopreihe für PädagogInnen
mit Odile Seitz
SEPTEMBER | Sat 14th   JOIN
QI GONG - das Herz stärken Workshop
mit Kathrin Altmann
SEPTEMBER | Sat 14th | 19:30 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
FÚRIA Dance / Performance
Lia Rodrigues (Rio de Janeiro)
SEPTEMBER | Sun 15th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]
SWINGTEE
mit Talea und Holger
SEPTEMBER | Thu 19th | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
ALLEGORÍA - MOMENT IN FARBE UND HAUT – Uraufführung Dance / Performance
Laura Heinecke & Franziska Löwe (Potsdam/Berlin)
SEPTEMBER | Fri 20th   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
SEPTEMBER | Fri 20th | 18:00 [Neuruppin, Klosterkirche St. Trinitatis]
Fontane.200: Die Lady schritt zum Schloss hinan - Uraufführung Dance / Performance
Dudendance Theatre, Kammerchor Chorisma, Beatments Dance Company & fabrik Potsdam
SEPTEMBER | Fri 20th | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
ALLEGORÍA - MOMENT IN FARBE UND HAUT Dance / Performance
Laura Heinecke & Franziska Löwe (Potsdam/Berlin)
SEPTEMBER | Sat 21st   JOIN
Gyrokinesis Workshop
mit Andrea Krohn (BRA)
SEPTEMBER | Sat 21st | 18:00 [Neuruppin, Klosterkirche St. Trinitatis]
Fontane.200: Die Lady schritt zum Schloss hinan Dance / Performance
Dudendance Theatre, Kammerchor Chorisma, Beatments Dance Company & fabrik Potsdam
SEPTEMBER | Sat 21st | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
ALLEGORÍA - MOMENT IN FARBE UND HAUT Dance / Performance
Laura Heinecke & Franziska Löwe (Potsdam/Berlin)
SEPTEMBER | Sun 22nd | 11:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
ALLEGORÍA - MOMENT IN FARBE UND HAUT Dance / Performance
Laura Heinecke & Franziska Löwe (Potsdam/Berlin)
SEPTEMBER | Sun 22nd | 13:00 [Fontane Ruppiner-Landpartie]  TICKETS
Fontane.200: Die Lady schritt zum Schloss hinan Dance / Performance
Dudendance Theatre, Kammerchor Chorisma, Beatments Dance Company & fabrik Potsdam
SEPTEMBER | Sun 22nd | 15:00 [Fontane Ruppiner-Landpartie]  TICKETS
Fontane.200: Die Lady schritt zum Schloss hinan Dance / Performance
Dudendance Theatre, Kammerchor Chorisma, Beatments Dance Company & fabrik Potsdam
SEPTEMBER | Sun 29th | 15:00 [Voraussichtlich Park Babelsberg, Potsdam]  TICKETS
Fontane.200: Die Lady schritt zum Schloss hinan Dance / Performance
Dudendance Theatre, Kammerchor Chorisma, Beatments Dance Company & fabrik Potsdam
SEPTEMBER | Sun 29th | 17:00 [Voraussichtlich Park Babelsberg, Potsdam]  TICKETS
Fontane.200: Die Lady schritt zum Schloss hinan Dance / Performance
Dudendance Theatre, Kammerchor Chorisma, Beatments Dance Company & fabrik Potsdam
2019 | October
OCTOBER | Fri 04th | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Lost in Formation – Uraufführung Dance
KOMBINAT kombiniert Tanz und Film (Potsdam)
OCTOBER | Fri 04th | 22:00 [fabrik Cafe]
BeatentERprises Party
House Techno Bass
OCTOBER | Sat 05th   JOIN
Tanz und Body-Mind Centering - Mit dem Herzen verbunden Workshopreihe
mit Odile Seitz - Initiatorin der Reihe Rendezvous mit BMC
OCTOBER | Sat 05th | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Lost in Formation Dance
KOMBINAT kombiniert Tanz und Film (Potsdam)
OCTOBER | Sun 06th | 16:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Lost in Formation Dance
KOMBINAT kombiniert Tanz und Film (Potsdam)
OCTOBER | Sun 13th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]
TANGO Café
Mit Steven und Antje
OCTOBER | Fri 18th to Sat 19th
ARRABAL - WORKSHOP 1: ALLE STUFEN Tangofestival Potsdam
mit Diana und Juan Camerlingo (ARG)
2019 | October [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
ARRABAL - TANGOFESTIVAL POTSDAM
18. bis 20. Oktober 2019
OCTOBER | Fri 18th | 21:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
arrabal - eröffnungsball Tangofestival Potsdam
Mit Trio Tangogo (Potsdam)
OCTOBER | Sat 19th to Sun 20th
ARRABAL - WORKSHOP 3: Erfahrene Tangofestival Potsdam
mit Diana und Juan Camerlingo (ARG)
OCTOBER | Sat 19th to Sun 20th
ARRABAL - WORKSHOP 2: MittelSTUFE Tangofestival Potsdam
mit Diana und Juan Camerlingo (ARG)
OCTOBER | Sat 19th
ARRABAL - WORKSHOP: Frauentechnik Tangofestival Potsdam
mit Diana del Valle (ARG)
OCTOBER | Sat 19th
ARRABAL - WORKSHOP: Männertechnik Tangofestival Potsdam
mit Juan Camerlingo (ARG)
OCTOBER | Sat 19th to Sun 20th
ARRABAL - EINSTEIGERWORKSHOP Tangofestival Potsdam
mit Antje Bauer & Steven O Fearna (tanguito)
OCTOBER | Sat 19th | 21:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
ARRABAL - GROSSER TANGOBALL
 Tangofestival Potsdam
Mit Quinteto El Cachivache (ARG)
OCTOBER | Sun 20th | 12:30 [fabrik Cafe]
arrabal - TANGO CAFÉ SPEZIAL MIT TANGO A Cappella Tangofestival Potsdam
Ensamble Encanto (Berlin)
OCTOBER | Wed 23rd | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]
SWINGTEE After-Work-Spezial
mit Talea und Holger Niesel
OCTOBER | Fri 25th   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
OCTOBER | Sat 26th   JOIN
Gemeinsam tanzen - gemeinsam wachsen Workshopreihe für PädagogInnen
mit Odile Seitz
OCTOBER | Wed 30th | 19:00 [Große Bühne]
Gritos (Schreie) – Europa-Premiere Festival Unidram
Dos à Deux (Brasilien)
OCTOBER | Thu 31st | 20:15 [Große Bühne]
Gritos (Schreie) Festival Unidram
Dos à Deux (Brasilien)
2019 | November
NOVEMBER | Fri 01st | 21:30 [Große Bühne]
LEAK Festival Unidram
BOT (Niederlande)
NOVEMBER | Sat 02nd | 21:45 [Große Bühne]
LEAK Festival Unidram
BOT (Niederlande)
NOVEMBER | Thu 07th | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Die Bergwerke zu Falun von E.T.A. Hoffmann Theater
Ton und Kirschen Wandertheater (Lindow)
NOVEMBER | Fri 08th | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Die Bergwerke zu Falun von E.T.A. Hoffmann Theater
Ton und Kirschen Wandertheater (Lindow)
NOVEMBER | Fri 08th | 22:00 [fabrik Cafe]
BeatentERprises Party
House Techno Bass
NOVEMBER | Sat 09th | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Die Bergwerke zu Falun von E.T.A. Hoffmann Theater
Ton und Kirschen Wandertheater (Lindow)
NOVEMBER | Sun 10th   JOIN
TANGO ARGENTINO - Milonga und special Moves Workshop
mit Sabine und Steven
NOVEMBER | Sun 10th | 16:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Die Bergwerke zu Falun von E.T.A. Hoffmann Theater
Ton und Kirschen Wandertheater (Lindow)
NOVEMBER | Sun 10th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]  TICKETS
TANGO Café
Mit Steven und Antje
NOVEMBER | Wed 20th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]  TICKETS
SWINGTEE After-Work-Spezial
mit Talea und Holger Niesel
NOVEMBER | Fri 22nd   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
NOVEMBER | Fri 22nd | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Lost in Formation Dance
KOMBINAT kombiniert Tanz und Film (Potsdam)
NOVEMBER | Fri 22nd | 21:00 [Große Bühne]
JAZZLAB Konzert & offene Bühne
Nicolas Schulze
NOVEMBER | Sat 23rd | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Lost in Formation Dance
KOMBINAT kombiniert Tanz und Film (Potsdam)
NOVEMBER | Sun 24th | 16:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Lost in Formation Dance
KOMBINAT kombiniert Tanz und Film (Potsdam)
2019 | December
DECEMBER | Sat 07th   JOIN
vinyasa flow yoga
mit Giulia del Balzi (I)
DECEMBER | Sun 08th   JOIN
TANGO ARGENTINO DYnamik - Anfänge und schlüsse Workshop
mit Antje und Sasa
DECEMBER | Sun 08th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]  TICKETS
TANGO Café
Mit Sasa und Antje
DECEMBER | Fri 13th   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
DECEMBER | Fri 13th | 22:00 [fabrik Cafe]
BeatentERprises Party
House Techno Bass
DECEMBER | Sun 15th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]  TICKETS
SWINGTEE
mit Talea und Holger
2020 | March
MARCH | Sat 07th   JOIN
vinyasa flow yoga
mit Giulia del Balzi (I)
SBG Logo