TANZTAGE 2019
PROGRAMM
WORKSHOPS
PDF-Download »

KURSPROGRAMM 18/19
PDF-Download »
  Deutsch
fabrik Potsdam Logo
   ALL EVENTS    PERFORMANCES    WORKSHOPS    MUSIC    CONTACT JAM
MAY | Fri 17th | 20:00 , fabrik große Bühne  TICKETS
HOW TO PROCEED - DEUTSCHLAND PREMIERE Potsdamer Tanztage 2018
ZOO / Thomas Hauert (Brüssel)
Bild: HOW TO PROCEED - DEUTSCHLAND PREMIERE
Performance dates:
Fri May 17, 2019, 20:00
Sat May 18, 2019, 19:30 followed by an artists talk

Sat May 18, 2019, before the performance WarmUp in the Festival-Dom - a choreography student offers a physical introduction. Everyone is welcome to participate, from 18:50, free entry.

In 2018 Thomas Hauert celebrated the 20th anniversary of his company. Influenced by a rare and mutual loyalty to his dancers, Hauert created a piece for them, about them and with them. Together they weave the manifold threads of their dreams and utopias into complex and tensed frames. How to Proceed stages the process of creation, which is always wrapped in a certain secret... The traces are blurred, the back and forth between art and life, writing and improvisation, as well as the essence of performance are reinvented.
Thomas Hauert presents here a homage to the people who accompany him and to those whose choreographic writing has always been based on collective and individual openness. Together they bear witness to an unlimited trust in dance, as a never fixed variation of a work in eternal evolution.

PRICE GROUP C
Advance booking: 20 € / 9 € / tanzcard, ViP-Abo 16 €
Evening box office: 21 € / 9 € / tanzcard, ViP-Abo 17 €
Festival pass: 85 € /45 €
Double bill with Demonstrate Restraint on May 18: Price group B
  Buy tickets
The advance booking tickets (except Festival pass) are valid as tickets for the area Berlin ABC (Berlin/Potsdam) from two hours before the start of the event and until 3 a.m. the following day.

Concept / direction: Thomas Hauert
Created / performance: Fabian Barba, Thomas Hauert, Liz Kinoshita, Sarah Ludi, Albert Quesada/Federica Porello, Gabriel Schenker, Samantha Van Wissen, Mat Voorter
Music: Mauro Lanza (Commissioned by Ircam-Centre Pompidou), Mina/Beatles, J.S. Bach
Sound: Bart Celis
Photos: Bart Grietens
Dramaturgic collaboration: François Gremaud
Scenography: Chevalier-Masson, Bert Van Dijck, ZOO
Costumes: Chevalier-Masson
Costumes production: Isabelle Airaud
Light Bert Van Dijck
Production: ZOO/Thomas Hauert, DC&J Creation
Coproduction: Théâtre de Liège (BE) / Charleroi danse – Centre Chorégraphique de la Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles (BE) / Ircam – Institut de Recherche et Coordianation Acoustique/Musique (FR) / Les Spectacles vivants – Centre Pompidou (FR) / Les Susbistances – Laboratoire International de création artistique (FR)
With the support of Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles – Service de la danse / Pro Helvetia – Fondation suisse pour les arts / Ein Kulturengagement des Lotterie-Fonds des Kantons Solothurn / Wallonie-Bruxelles International / GC De Kriekelaar and the tax-shelter of the belgian federal government
Studio: Charleroi danse, La Raffinerie (BE) / Grand Studio (BE) / GC De Kriekelaar (BE)
Duration: about 60 minutes

Further information:
http://www.zoo-thomashauert.be
MAY | Sun 19th | 16:00 [Waschhaus Arena]  TICKETS
Danse étoffée sur musique déguisée (5+) Potsdamer Tanztage
ZOO / Thomas Hauert (Brüssel) / 100 Jahre Bauhaus
MAY | Sun 19th | 19:30 [T-Werk]  TICKETS
Demonstrate Restraint Potsdamer Tanztage
Yasmeen Godder (Tel Aviv - Jaffa)
MAY | Sun 19th | 20:30 [fabrik Garten]
WOMB - 3D Tanzfilm Potsdamer Tanztage
Gilles Jobin (Genf) / 100 Jahre Bauhaus
MAY | Mon 20th | 11:30 [Waschhaus Arena]
Danse étoffée sur musique déguisée (5+) Potsdamer Tanztage
ZOO / Thomas Hauert (Brüssel) / 100 Jahre Bauhaus
MAY | Mon 20th | 19:30 [fabrik große Bühne]  TICKETS
Parades & Changes, Replay in Expansion Potsdamer Tanztage
Anna Halprin / Morton Subotnick / Anne Collod & guests (Paris/San Francisco) / 100 Jahre Bauhaus
MAY | Tue 21st | 19:15 [fabrik Cafe]
Form für die fremde Potsdamer Tanztage
Jasminka Stenz
MAY | Tue 21st | 20:00 [T-Werk]  TICKETS
El Cuerpo Vacío - Europa premiere Potsdamer Tanztage
Shantí Vera / Cuatro X Cuatro (Chiapas/Mexiko)
MAY | Tue 21st | 21:00 [fabrik Garten]
WOMB - 3D Tanzfilm Potsdamer Tanztage
Gilles Jobin (Genf) / 100 Jahre Bauhaus
MAY | Wed 22nd | 19:30 [fabrik große Bühne]  TICKETS
Dance Clinic Potsdamer Tanztage
Choy Ka Fai (Singapur/Berlin)
MAY | Wed 22nd | 21:00 [T-Werk]  TICKETS
El Cuerpo Vacío Potsdamer Tanztage
Shantí Vera / Cuatro X Cuatro (Chiapas/Mexiko)
MAY | Wed 22nd | 22:00 [T-Werk Probebühne]
oscillate Potsdamer Tanztage
Maria Rutanen
MAY | Thu 23rd | 16:00 [Potsdam Hbf, Gleis 6]
Leib bei mir 2.0 Potsdamer Tanztage
Katrina Elisabeth Bastian
MAY | Thu 23rd | 19:00 [Waschhaus Arena]  TICKETS
Lento e Largo - Deutschland Premiere Potsdamer Tanztage
Jonas&Lander (Lissabon) / 100 Jahre Bauhaus
MAY | Thu 23rd | 20:45 [fabrik große Bühne]  TICKETS
Dance Clinic Potsdamer Tanztage
Choy Ka Fai (Singapur/Berlin)
MAY | Thu 23rd | 22:00 [Open Air]
SChnellertollermeier (Luzern) Potsdamer Tanztage
MAY | Fri 24th | 16:00 [Potsdam Hbf, Gleis 6]
Leib bei mir 2.0 Potsdamer Tanztage
Katrina Elisabeth Bastian
MAY | Fri 24th | 19:30 [Nikolaisaal]  TICKETS
Let Me Change Your Name Potsdamer Tanztage
Eun-Me Ahn (Seoul)
MAY | Fri 24th | 19:30 [T-Werk]  TICKETS
Running Piece - Deutschland Premiere Potsdamer Tanztage
Jacques Poulin-Denis / Grand Poney (Montréal) / 100 Jahre Bauhaus
MAY | Fri 24th | 21:00 [Waschhaus Arena]  TICKETS
Lento e Largo Potsdamer Tanztage
Jonas&Lander (Lissabon) / 100 Jahre Bauhaus
MAY | Fri 24th | 22:30 [fabrik Garten]
Karl Hlamkin & DZO (Moskau) Potsdamer Tanztage
MAY | Sat 25th | 18:00 [Waschhaus Kunstraum]
Come rain, come shine Potsdamer Tanztage
Kaisa Nieminen
MAY | Sat 25th | 19:30 [T-Werk]  TICKETS
Running Piece Potsdamer Tanztage
Jacques Poulin-Denis / Grand Poney (Montréal) / 100 Jahre Bauhaus
MAY | Sat 25th | 20:00 [fabrik Potsdam]  TICKETS
Spring Potsdamer Tanztage
Gandini Juggling & Alexander Whitley (London)
MAY | Sat 25th | 21:30 [fabrik Garten]
Cats & Breakkies (Berlin) Potsdamer Tanztage
MAY | Sun 26th | 15:15 [fabrik Cafe]
Form für die fremde Potsdamer Tanztage
Jasminka Stenz
MAY | Sun 26th | 16:00 [fabrik Potsdam]  TICKETS
Spring Potsdamer Tanztage
Gandini Juggling & Alexander Whitley (London)
MAY | Thu 30th   JOIN
Intensive Connection for Social Dancing Swing/ Lindy Hop Workshop
mit Maxi Prado & Agustina Zero
MAY | Thu 30th   JOIN
Tap Lindy Swing/ Lindy Hop Workshop
mit Michael Jagger & Jenny Thomas
MAY | Thu 30th   JOIN
Balboa Swing/ Lindy Hop Workshop
mit Sylvia Sykes
MAY | Thu 30th | 19:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
HAVELHOP 2019 - Potsdam swingt!
30. Mai – 02. Juni
MAY | Thu 30th | 20:00 [fabrik café]
HAVELHOP 2019: WARM-UP PARTY Party
Mit DJane Pepevroni
MAY | Fri 31st | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
HAVELHOP 2019: WELCOME BALL Party
Mit Livemusik von mueller-mueckenheimer
2019 | June
JUNE | Sat 01st | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
HAVELHOP 2019: Grosser HavelHop Ball Party
Mit Livemusik von Meschiya Lake und Showprogramm
JUNE | Sun 02nd | 16:30 [fabrik Cafe]  TICKETS
HAVELHOP 2019: SWINGTEE SpeZial Party
JUNE | Fri 07th   JOIN
Pre-Festival Workshop Pfingst Jam 2019
mit Nicole Bindler
JUNE | Fri 07th to Mon 10th   JOIN
Pfingst Jam Potsdam 2019
mit Jasminka Stenz, Maria Rutanen, Jenny Döll, Maria Elste, Markus Hoft, Bernd Knappe/Nadja El Eid, Heike Kuhlmann, Jörg Gönner, Ali Schwartz, Elske Seidel, Kata Kovacs, Nicole Bindler, Liz Erber, u.v.a.
JUNE | Fri 07th to Mon 10th   JOIN
Pfingst Jam + Pre-Festival Workshop Pentecost Jam 2019
mit Jasminka Stenz, Maria Rutanen, Jenny Döll, Maria Elste, Markus Hoft, Bernd Knappe/Nadja El Eid, Heike Kuhlmann, Jörg Gönner, Ali Schwartz, Elske Seidel, Kata Kovacs, Nicole Bindler, Liz Erber, u.v.a.
JUNE | Fri 14th   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
JUNE | Sat 15th   JOIN
Gyrokinesis Workshop
mit Andrea Krohn (BRA)
JUNE | Sat 15th | 21:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
GROSSER TANGOBALL mit Pablo Woiz & Milonga Roots Concert
Anschliessend Milonga
JUNE | Sun 16th | 12:00 [fabrik Garten]
BeatentERprises SOMMERGARTEN
Sommerliche Electro
JUNE | Sun 16th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]
SWINGTEE
mit Talea und Holger
JUNE | Sat 22nd | 23:00 [fabrik Club]
DJ RENGO Party
Tanz in der fabrik
JUNE | Mon 24th to Fri 28th
WHATSART Workshopwoche
mit Fotografie, Hip Hop/Breakdance, Loopstation, Parkour, Rollschuhlaufen, Tanz, Theater spielen, Upcycling, Vertikaltuch/Tanzakrobatik
JUNE | Fri 28th | 21:00 [fabrik Cafe]
JAZZLAB Concert and open stage
Mit Nicolas Schulze
JUNE | Sat 29th | 20:00 [fabrik Garten]
SOUND(G)ARTEN - MAGGIE´S FARM UNPLUGGED Konzert
Titel der Rockgeschichte unplugged
2019 | July
JULY | Fri 05th | 20:00 [fabrik Garten]
SOUND(G)ARTEN - MST Konzert
JULY | Sun 07th | 12:00 [fabrik Garten]
BeatentERprises SOMMERGARTEN
Sommerliche Electro
JULY | Fri 12th | 19:00 [fabrik Garten]
SOUND(G)ARTEN - WORTKLÄNGE Konzert
Open Air
JULY | Sun 21st | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]
SWINGTEE
mit Talea und Holger
JULY | Fri 26th | 19:00 [fabrik Garten]
SOUND(G)ARTEN - LITTLE MISS CAN´T BE WRONG Konzert
JULY | Sat 27th | 23:00 [fabrik Club]
DJ RENGO Party
Tanz in der fabrik
2019 | August
AUGUST | Fri 02nd | 19:00 [fabrik Garten]
Sound(G)arten - IM MODUS (POTSDAM) Konzert
AUGUST | Fri 09th | 20:00 [fabrik Garten]
SOUND(G)ARTEN - STRANGE FEATHERS Konzert
AUGUST | Sun 11th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]
TANGO Café
Mit Steven und Antje
AUGUST | Fri 16th   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
AUGUST | Fri 16th | 20:00 [fabrik Club]
Sound(G)arten - FUTHARK Konzert
AUGUST | Sun 18th | 12:00 [fabrik Garten]
BeatentERprises SOMMERGARTEN
Sommerliche Electro
AUGUST | Sun 18th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]  TICKETS
SWINGTEE
mit Talea und Holger
AUGUST | Thu 29th | 11:00 [Große Bühne]
ÉTAPE DANSE: Emmanuel Eggermont (F), Anna Nowitka (D), Silvia Gribaudi (IT) Artists in Residence
OFFENES STUDIO
2019 | September
SEPTEMBER | Fri 06th | 20:00 [fabrik Garten]
SOUND(G)ARTEN - DIE DIGEDAGS in Amerika Musikalische Lesung
Dia-Schau mit Lesung, Animationen, Geräuschen, Livemusik
SEPTEMBER | Sun 08th | 12:00 [fabrik Garten]
BeatentERprises SOMMERGARTEN
Sommerliche Electro
SEPTEMBER | Sun 08th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]
TANGO Café
Mit Steven und Antje
SEPTEMBER | Sun 15th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]  TICKETS
SWINGTEE
mit Talea und Holger
SEPTEMBER | Fri 20th   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
2019 | October
OCTOBER | Wed 23rd | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]  TICKETS
SWINGTEE After-Work-Spezial
mit Talea und Holger Niesel
OCTOBER | Fri 25th   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
OCTOBER | Sat 26th   JOIN
Gemeinsam Tanzen – gemeinsam Wachsen: die entdeckung der umwelt Workshopreihe für PädagogInnen
mit Odile Seitz
OCTOBER | Sat 26th to NOVEMBER | Sat 09th   JOIN
Doppelpaket 26.10. + 09.11.: Gemeinsam Tanzen – gemeinsam Wachsen Workshopreihe für PädagogInnen
mit Odile Seitz
2019 | November
NOVEMBER | Sat 09th   JOIN
Gemeinsam Tanzen – gemeinsam Wachsen: die entdeckung der umwelt Workshopreihe für PädagogInnen
mit Odile Seitz
NOVEMBER | Wed 20th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]  TICKETS
SWINGTEE After-Work-Spezial
mit Talea und Holger Niesel
NOVEMBER | Fri 22nd   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
2019 | December
DECEMBER | Fri 13th   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
DECEMBER | Sun 15th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]  TICKETS
SWINGTEE
mit Talea und Holger
SBG Logo