SCHENKEN SIE TANZ!
Wertgutscheine
der fabrik für Kurse
und Aufführungen
online kaufen »

KURSPROGRAMM 2018
PDF-Download »
  Deutsch
fabrik Potsdam Logo
   ALL EVENTS    PERFORMANCES    WORKSHOPS    MUSIC    CONTACT JAM
MARCH | Fri 09th | 19:30 , Große Bühne  TICKETS
TELEMETRY Tanz
Shay Kuebler / Radical System Art (Vancouver)
Bild: TELEMETRY
Performance dates:
Fri March 9 + Sat March 10, 2018, 7:30 pm

Still unknown in Europe, Shay Kuebler is an unusual dancer and choreographer on the border between tap dance, martial arts and dance. With Telemetry he is on European tour for the first time and presents one of his most important productions. Telemetry is a complex and flickering game in which the notion of transmission acquires a sensual and physical level. In this media dance performance with a unique blend of contemporary dance, swing, tap dance and bebop, the dancing bodies serve as transmitters and receivers of sound, energy and emotions - dance as an impulse and reaction to stories, memories and human experiences. Seven dancers move around the stage, in a circle that they permanently occupy and leave again with fast movements, in dialogue with the game leader Danny Nielsen. The tap dancer masters an art form that unites sound and movement, and in this telemetric performance he acts as a "tower" - directing and directly influencing the lighting and sound throughout the piece. On the keyboard of the bodies, telemetry unfolds the poetic power of the wordless language of dance.

„Dance is really such a clear example of telemetering where the body translates an audible form into a visual form.“
Shay Kuebler


WORKSHOPS TAP DANCE (all Level)
Tue March 6, 2018, 06:00-08:00 om, with Shay Kuebler - More infos
Wed March 7, 2018, 06:00-08:00 pm, with Danny Nielsen - More infos

TICKETS
Evening box office: 21 € / red., tanzcard, ViP-ABO 17 € / up to 19 years 10 €
Pre-sale: 19 € / red., tanzcard, ViP-ABO 15 € / up to 19 years 8 €
  Buy tickets

Performers: Keiran Bohay, Maxine Chadburn, Hayden Fong, Shay Kuebler,
Katie Lowen, Tyler Layton Olson,
Lexi Vajda and Danny Nielsen
Artistic Direction and Choreography: Shay Kuebler
Tap Choreography and Improvisation: Danny Nielsen
Sound Design: Shay Kuebler and Kate De Lorme
Technical Direction: Ian Low
Light Design: Craig Alfredson and Shay Kuebler
Video and Projection Design: Eric Chad
Company Management: Belsher Arts Management
Radical System Art board of directors
President: Heidi Hudson
Vice-President: Robert McDowell
Directors: Martha Carter, Denis Walz and Tara Fong
Music samples and sources: BadBadNotGood, Floating Points
Telemetry co-producers and collaborators:
The International Chutzpah! Festival; The Dance Centre and Dance Foundation; Artspring Theatre; Vernon and District Performing Arts Centre; The American Dance Festival
Duration: about 65 minutes

Photo: Cara Trench

Further information:
http://www.shaykuebler.com
FEBRUARY | Fri 23rd   JOIN
togetherness - paartanz anders erleben Workshop
mit Anita Twarowska
FEBRUARY | Sat 24th | 23:00 [fabrik Club]
DJ RENGO Party
Tanz in der fabrik
2018 | March
MARCH | Fri 02nd   JOIN
somatic modern dance Workshop/ Training
mit Odile Seitz
MARCH | Sat 03rd   JOIN
Tanz und Body-Mind centering - zaubernde füße Workshopreihe
mit Odile Seitz - Initiatorin der Reihe Rendezvous mit BMC
MARCH | Sun 04th   JOIN
yoga - für eine lebendige wirbelsäule Somatischer Yoga-Workshop
mit Dörte Stanek
MARCH | Tue 06th   JOIN
Tap Dance Workshop
mit Shay Kuebler
MARCH | Wed 07th   JOIN
Tap Dance Workshop
mit Danny Nielsen
MARCH | Fri 09th | 19:30 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
TELEMETRY Tanz
Shay Kuebler / Radical System Art (Vancouver)
MARCH | Fri 09th | 21:00 [fabrik Café]
JAZZLAB - Oral Beats Concert and open stage
feat. Nelson Turbo
MARCH | Sat 10th | 19:30 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
TELEMETRY Tanz
Shay Kuebler / Radical System Art (Vancouver)
MARCH | Sun 11th   JOIN
TANGO ARGENTINO - Volcadas Workshop
mit Steven und Antje
MARCH | Sun 11th
Swing/ Lindy Hop Anfänger Workshop
mit Talea und Holger Niesel
MARCH | Sun 11th | 18:00 [fabrik Café]
TANGO Café
Mit Steven und Antje
MARCH | Fri 16th to Sun 18th   JOIN
SECHsTES RENDEZVOUS MIT BMC - MIT BEWEGUNG LERNEN, LEHREN, STÄRKEN Workshop
mit Trude Cone
MARCH | Sat 17th | 19:30 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
jederzeitlos - Uraufführung Tanz-Performance
PANGEA.unique dance
MARCH | Sun 18th | 16:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Jederzeitlos Tanz-Performance
PANGEA.unique dance
MARCH | Sun 18th | 18:00 [fabrik Café]
SWINGTEE
mit Talea und Holger
MARCH | Fri 23rd   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
MARCH | Sat 24th   JOIN
improvisation Workshop
mit Tomer Zirkilevich
MARCH | Sat 24th | 23:00 [fabrik Club]
DJ RENGO Party
Tanz in der fabrik
MARCH | Sun 25th   JOIN
Märchenkoffer Tanzworkshop für Alle ab 4 Jahre
mit Alessandra Lola Agostini und Yvonne Leppin
MARCH | Wed 28th   JOIN
Gaga evening open Gaga/ people class
mit Ido Gidron (ISR)
MARCH | Wed 28th   JOIN
Gaga Fit in den Tag open Gaga/ people class
mit Ido Gidron (ISR)
2018 | April
APRIL | Fri 06th | 21:00 [fabrik Café]
JAZZLAB Concert and open stage
APRIL | Sat 07th | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
DRUCK Tanz- und Filmtheater / Wiederaufnahme
KOMBINAT kombiniert Tanz und Film (Potsdam)
APRIL | Sun 08th   JOIN
TANGO ARGENTINO - Frauentechnik / Männertechnik Workshop
mit Antje und Steven
APRIL | Sun 08th | 16:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
DRUCK Tanz- und Filmtheater / Wiederaufnahme
KOMBINAT kombiniert Tanz und Film (Potsdam)
APRIL | Sun 08th | 18:00 [fabrik Café]
TANGO Café
Mit Steven und Antje
APRIL | Fri 13th   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
APRIL | Fri 13th | 19:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Q3Ambientfest Festival Made in Potsdam
A Boutique Music Festival curated by CEEYS
APRIL | Sat 14th   JOIN
Kreative Bewegung durch Yoga Workshop
mit Karina Suárez-Bosche
APRIL | Sat 14th | 19:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Q3Ambientfest Festival Made in Potsdam
A Boutique Music Festival curated by CEEYS
APRIL | Sun 15th | 16:30 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Q3Ambientfest Festival Made in Potsdam
A Boutique Music Festival curated by CEEYS
APRIL | Fri 20th   JOIN
togetherness - paartanz anders erleben Workshop
mit Anita Twarowska
APRIL | Sat 21st   JOIN
improvisation Workshop
mit Tomer Zirkilevich
APRIL | Sat 21st   JOIN
Tanz und Body-Mind centering - handgeschichten Workshopreihe
mit Odile Seitz - Initiatorin der Reihe Rendezvous mit BMC
APRIL | Sun 22nd
Swing/ Lindy Hop Anfänger Workshop
mit Talea und Holger Niesel
APRIL | Sun 22nd | 18:00 [fabrik Café]
SWINGTEE
mit Talea und Holger
APRIL | Fri 27th to Sat 28th   JOIN
ARRABAL - WORKSHOP 1: ALLE STUFEN Tangofestival Potsdam
mit Margit Dels und Matthias Meyer
2018 | April [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
ARRABAL - TANGOFESTIVAL POTSDAM
27. bis 29. April 2018
APRIL | Fri 27th | 21:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
arrabal - eröffnungsball Tangofestival Potsdam
Mit Kontrabass Trio (Berlin)
APRIL | Sat 28th to Sun 29th   JOIN
ARRABAL - WORKSHOP 3: Erfahrene Tangofestival Potsdam
mit Margit Dels und Matthias Meyer
APRIL | Sat 28th to Sun 29th   JOIN
ARRABAL - WORKSHOP 2: Mittelstufe Tangofestival Potsdam
mit Margit Dels und Matthias Meyer
APRIL | Sat 28th to Sun 29th   JOIN
ARRABAL - EINSTEIGERWORKSHOP Tangofestival Potsdam
mit Antje Bauer & Steven O Fearna (tanguito)
APRIL | Sat 28th | 21:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
ARRABAL - GROSSER TANGOBALL
 Tangofestival Potsdam
Mit Collectif Roulotte Tango (St Etienne)
APRIL | Sun 29th | 12:00 [fabrik Café]
ARRABAL - TANGO BRUNCH MIT LIVEMUSIK Tangofestival Potsdam
Mit Duo Duna Rolando & Gabriel Battaglia (Buenos Aires)
2018 | May
MAY | Fri 04th   JOIN
somatic modern dance Workshop/ Training
mit Odile Seitz
MAY | Fri 18th
PRE-FESTIVAL WORKSHOP: EMBODIED CHOICES Pfingst Jam 2018
mit Ka Rustler (Body Mind Centering)
MAY | Fri 18th to Mon 21st
PFINGST JAM POTSDAM 2018
mit Jenny Döll, Nadja El Eid, Maria Elste, Angela Mara Florant, Marielle Gerke, Markus Hoft, Bernd Knappe, Heike Kuhlmann, Susanne Martin, Norbert Mörchen, Peter Pleyer, Ka Rustler, Elske Seidel u. v. a.
MAY | Fri 18th to Mon 21st
Pfingst Jam + PRE-FEstival WORKSHOP Pfingst Jam 2018
mit Jenny Döll, Nadja El Eid, Maria Elste, Angela Mara Florant, Marielle Gerke, Markus Hoft, Bernd Knappe, Heike Kuhlmann, Susanne Martin, Norbert Mörchen, Peter Pleyer, Ka Rustler, Elske Seidel u. v. a.
MAY | Fri 25th   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
2018 | May [Open Air]
150 tanzen: Le Grand Continental® KOMMT NACH POTSDAM! Prologue Potsdamer Tanztage
Sylvain Émard Danse (CAN)
2018 | June
JUNE | Sun 10th | 18:00 [fabrik Café]
TANGO Café
Mit Steven und Antje
JUNE | Fri 15th   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
JUNE | Sun 17th
Swing/ Lindy Hop Anfänger Workshop
mit Talea und Holger Niesel
JUNE | Sun 17th | 18:00 [fabrik Café]
SWINGTEE
mit Talea und Holger
JUNE | Fri 22nd   JOIN
improvisation Workshop
mit Tomer Zirkilevich
JUNE | Sat 23rd   JOIN
Tanz und Body-Mind centering - auf die leichte schulter Workshopreihe
mit Odile Seitz - Initiatorin der Reihe Rendezvous mit BMC
JUNE | Sun 24th   JOIN
Märchenkoffer Tanzworkshop für Alle ab 4 Jahre
mit Alessandra Lola Agostini und Yvonne Leppin
JUNE | Fri 29th   JOIN
somatic modern dance Workshop/ Training
mit Odile Seitz
2018 | September
SEPTEMBER | Sat 15th   JOIN
Basis -eine kraft, die trägt- yoga Workshop
mit Alin Schick
SEPTEMBER | Sat 15th   JOIN
Tiefe - Innen still, wenn es Aussen tobt - yoga Workshop
mit Alin Schick
SEPTEMBER | Sat 15th   JOIN
basis und tiefe - yoga Workshop - Paket
mit Alin Schick
2018 | October
OCTOBER | Sun 14th   JOIN
Märchenkoffer Tanzworkshop für Alle ab 4 Jahre
mit Alessandra Lola Agostini und Yvonne Leppin
2018 | December
DECEMBER | Sun 02nd   JOIN
Märchenkoffer Tanzworkshop für Alle ab 4 Jahre
mit Alessandra Lola Agostini und Yvonne Leppin
SBG Logo